Need Legal Advice?
Call us 01709 828 044
 
Existing clients tel 0808 169 5677

For young people who want to experience living and working in the UK, there exists a particular class of visa, called the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa, which enables them to do this. Previously known as the UK Working Holiday Visa, the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa is open to individuals aged 18 to 30 years from particular countries or who have certain types of British nationality.

For those who are considering applying for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa, the Immigration Solicitors at Wilford Smith are on hand to make this process as simple as possible. Our teams of Immigration Lawyers are based throughout the UK and can provide essential support from the earliest stage of your application, ensuring that your application is accurately completed and that you have satisfied all of the UK Government's legal requirements. Contact us today to find out how we can help.

What is the eligibility criteria for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa?

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa is open to young people aged 18-30 who are from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa is also available to those who hold certain types of British citizenship. These are:

  • British overseas citizens
  • British overseas territories citizens
  • British nationals (overseas)

You cannot apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa if you have children who live with you, children who you are financially responsible for, or if you have already come to the UK under the scheme or as part of the ‘working holidaymaker' scheme.

For your application to be successful, you will also need to show that you can support yourself financially during your time in the UK. To do this, UK Visas & Immigration will require you to show that you savings. Holders of a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa are permitted to stay in the UK for 24 months.

Do I need sponsorship to apply for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa?

Citizens of most countries who can apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa do not require a sponsor to move to the UK, however there are two exceptions to this. If you are a citizen of Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea then you will require a certificate of sponsorship before you can apply. To apply for a certificate of sponsorship, applicants should contact either the Labour Department of the HKSAR (Hong Kong) or Consular Services Division (Republic of Korea).

Contact our Immigration Solicitors in Sheffield and London

Wilford Smith's experienced Immigration Solicitors are based in Sheffield and London, and advise clients throughout England and Wales. We take pride in our reputation for providing a client-focused service, working closely with you to ensure that your visa application is completed as quickly and straightforwardly as possible. Contact us today on 01709 828 044 to find out how we can help.

Source Detail

PRACTICE AREAS

WE CAN HELP WITH A WIDE RANGE OF MATTERS

EXPLORE